2016 Sponsors / Competitions

2017 Competition Results And Sponsors:

A Special Thank You To Our Prize Sponsors:

Sway’D Dance Boots & Shoes 

WSDC Point Level Competition Prize Sponsor:

Newcomer – Novice – Intermediate – Advanced – All-Star 

  • $100.00 Vouchers for Lead & Follow 1st Place Prize Winners
  • $..25.00 Vouchers for Lead & Follow 2nd Place Prize Winners
  • $..25.00 Voucehrs for Lead & Follow 3rd Place Prize Winners

WCS Convention Event Ticket Competition Prizes:

Towards Non Specific Dance N Play Competitons:

  • SwingTime In The Rockies, Denver, Colorado –  July, 2017
  • Palm Springs Summer Dance Camp –  July, 2017
  • SOswing Wine & Dancing – August, 2017
  • BridgeTown Swing – Portland Oregon – September, 2017
  • Southern Oregon Music Festival – September, 2017
  • Sea To Sky Seattle – Seattle, WA – November 9 – 13, 2017
  • The After Party – Del Mar, Calif – December, 2017
  • High Desert Dance Classic – Lancaster, Calif – March, 2018
  • Seattle Easter Swing – Seattle, WA – March 30 – April 1, 2018
  • SOswing – Medford, OR –  April 27 – 30, 2018
  • Dance N Play – Redmond, OR – June, 2018

 Dance N Play 2016 Competition Results:

Novice / Intermediate Strictly Swing

  1. Kevin Lillson & Quin Kloppenburg
  2. Spencer Harold & Mariah Hurlburt
  3. Kevin Steele & Kate Garboden
  4. Brett Granstrom & Keri Ricker
  5. Aaron Shuman & Monique Lajeunesse

Open Strictly Swing

  1. Za Thomaier & Jenna Shimek
  2. Joe Romeo & Rebecca Savoca
  3. Maxwell Thew & Brittany LaPointe
  4. Jake Haning & Melissa Smith
  5. Arthur Lahm & Annaliselle Bozi

High Lead- Low Follow  Jack & Jill 

  1. Za Thomaier & Kate Garboden
  2. Mike Carringer & Mariah Hurlburt
  3. Joshua Sturgeon & Rachel Kinsey
  4. Jake Haning & Quin Kloppenburg
  5. Koichi Tsunoda & Bambi Blackburn

High Follow – Low Lead Jack & Jill 

  1. Brittany LaPointe & Brett Granstrom
  2. Jenna Shimek & Aaron Shuman
  3. Carla Catana & Robert Crocker
  4. Rebecca Savoca & Ander Aldwell
  5. Anna Brinckmann & Len Waterman

The Challenge Open Jack & Jill

  1. Robert Crocker & Brittany LaPointe
  2. Arthur Lahm & Rebecca Savoca
  3. Za Thomaier & Mariah Hurlburt
  4. Jake Haning & Rassamy Mone
  5. Joe Romeo & Melissa Smith

WSDC Jack & Jill  Competition Results :

Newcomer

  1. Mark Hemmerich & Deanna Walling
  2. Len Waterman & Catherine Wilkins
  3. Len Waterman & Nina Prokopp
  4. Richard Robbins & Mariah Schock
  5. Richard Robbins & Haylie Lindsey

Novice

  1. Andrew Blackburn & Sofie Elliott
  2. Jason Lucas & Marnie Rae
  3. Robert Crocker & Ekaterina Rar
  4. Nihal Gooneratne & Tandy Lucas
  5. Spencer Harold & Irene Eggerman

Intermediate

  1. Joey Nelson & Mariah Hurlburt
  2. Ander Aldwell & Rachel Kinsey
  3. Jeremiah Cooper & Kat Katterman
  4. Charles Thomas & Rassamy Mone
  5. Brent Patteson & Kate Garboden

Sophisticated 

  1. Arthur Lahm & Anna Cameros
  2. Jeremiah Cooper & Terri Bilyeu
  3. Chuck Coy & Bambi Blackburn
  4. James Kleinman & Amber Ezell
  5. Steve Baker & Monica Austin

Advanced

  1. Za Thomaier & Melissa Smith
  2. Maxwell Thew & Wren Newman
  3. James Kleinman & Danielle Bolkan
  4. Joe Romeo & Anna Brinckmann
  5. Dave Kahn & Katharina Loeffler

All-Star (Sunday)

  1. Cody Anzelone & Karla Catana
  2. Forrest Hanson & Rebecca Savoca
  3. Cody Anzelone & Jenna Shimek
  4. Jake Haning & Marine Fabre
  5. Nick De Vore & Tess Minnick

 Pro-Am Strictly Swing Competitions:

Pro-Am Strictly Swing Competitions:

Limit 6 Amateurs per Pro per Division –  Pro-Ams Not Gender Specific.  Amateur registers & pays competition registration fees after confirming approval from their selected Pro to compete with them. Two Competitions per division. One with Pro as Leader & one with Pro as Follower.

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Newcomer Lead

Total Amateur Competitors = 2

  1. Jenny Cooper & Len Waterman
  2. Jenny Cooper & Mark Hemmerich

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Newcomer Follow

Total Amateur Competitors = 5

  1. Joe Romeo & Courteney  Satko
  2. Za Thomaier & Haylie Lindsey
  3. Mike Carringer & Nora Davis
  4. David Hemmerich & Shondalae Benson
  5. Chuck Coy & Rebecca Bellissimno

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Novice Lead

Total Amateur Competitors = 6

  1. Hailee Vahgan & Robert Crocker
  2. Rebecca Savoca & Arrow Pride
  3. Leilani Nakagawa & Ed Preble
  4. Jenny Cooper & Erik Croonquist
  5. Hailee Vaughan & Denise Jeong

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Novice Follow 

Total Amateur Competitors = 9

  1. Za Thomaier & Ekaterina Rar
  2. Joshua Sturgeon & Lexi Bradbury
  3. Mike Carringer & Marnie Rae
  4. Za Thomaier & Tessa Lindsey
  5. Tess Minnick & Brigid Kruger

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Intermediate Lead

Total Amateur Competitors = 5

  1. Tess Minnick & Brett Granstrom
  2. Tess Minnick & Donn Knokey
  3. Hailee Vaughan & Ander Aldwell
  4. Mike Carringer & Kevin Steele
  5. Hailee Vaughan & Jesse Brummett

Pro-Am Strictly Swing – Intermediate Follow

Total Amateur Competitors = 5

  1. Joshua Sturgeon & Tammy Goen
  2. Leilani Nakagawa & Bambi Blackburn
  3. Za Thomaier & Anna Cameros
  4. David Hemmerich & Quin Kloppenburg
  5. Tess Minnick & Shelly Callaghan

 Most Valuable Male Teacher Award: Za Thomaier

Most Valuable Female Teacher Award: Tess Minnick

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

A West Coast Swing Competition Event in Central Oregon